News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Non-Profit of the Year 6 Stones

Non-Profit of the Year - Awarded to the local non-profit that is meeting area needs and making contributions to the community while being a big supporter of the Chamber. (Chosen by the Chamber staff) 

6 Stones 
American Legion Post #655 
Community Enrichment Center 
Purple Light Touch 


Siegrid Charbonnet Community Spirit Award - Awarded to the Chamber Member who shows an enthusiastic spirit of cooperation with the Chamber and other members as well as a consistent community spirit by volunteering time and effort to Northeast Tarrant events and causes. (Chosen by a vote of the Chamber general membership) 

Atria at Hometown 
Empire Development Group 
Nothing Bundt Cakes 
Sylvia Molina 
Tito Rodriguez 
Wells Fargo 

Gertrude Tarpley Director of the Year - This award goes to the outstanding Chamber Director of the Year who has given years of service to the Chamber by serving on the Board as well as contributing to the Chamber’s success by giving time and resources. (Chosen by a vote of the Chamber Board of Directors). 

Mindy Monroe 
Pat Bracken 
Randy Clinton 

Bob Hamilton MVP Award - Awarded to the Chamber member demonstrating extraordinary support and dedication to the Chamber. (Chosen by the Chamber Chairman of 2016) 

Mindy Monroe – Legend Bank 

Business of the Year - Awarded to the area business that consistently supports the NE Tarrant Chamber and shows community spirit in all aspects of their business. (Chosen by a vote of the Chamber Board of Directors) 

Dale White Insurance Services 
El Chico Café 
Jersey Mike’s Subs 
J. A. Garrison & Co. CPAs 
Pinnacle Bank 
Tarrant Dermatology Consultants 

Industry of the Year (Large Business) - Awarded to the Northeast Tarrant organization who contributes to the overall progress of Northeast Tarrant County through innovative programs, community philanthropic efforts and involvement in area organizations dedicated to improving the area. (Chosen by a vote of the Chamber Board of Directors) 

Atmos Energy 
Buyers Barricades 
ONCOR Electric Delivery 
Santander Consumer USA 

Rising Star 

John Guthrie – Hawk Security 

Chairman’s Choice Awards - These awards are chosen by the Chamber Chairman as a way to recognize outstanding member efforts that were vital to the success of the Chamber over the past year. 

Brandee Simons 
Scott Plourde 
Shirley Hand 
Pat Bracken 

Volunteers of the Year 

Brian Gil – Dale White Insurance Services 
Eric Herron – Keller Williams Realty 
Ken Prachar – World Pay 
Rob Karnes – 4a Flooring 
Shem “TJ” Joseph – World Financial Group 
Troy Dunn – Troy Dunn Insurance Group
 


City Momentum Awards - Recognizing the exceptional business within each Chamber partner city that excels in overall business growth, corporate contribution to the community and is recognized by their employees as a great place to work. (Chosen by the city officials from each partner city) 

Haltom City Momentum Award – Waste Connections, Inc. 
North Richland Hills Momentum Award – Total Shooting Sports 
Richland Hills Momentum Award – Walmart Neighborhood Market 
Watauga Momentum Award – Shannon Rufe Snow Drive Funeral Chapel 

Excalibur Award - The top award of the evening is the Chamber Excalibur Award which is awarded annually to the outstanding elected official who has demonstrated steady leadership and determined dedication to our communities. (chosen by the Chamber Executive Committee) 

North Richland Hills Mayor Oscar Trevino 

Member of the Year - The annual Member of the Year Award is very special and recognizes the Chamber Member who the membership feels went the most above and beyond with their support of Chamber efforts over the last year. (The Member of the Year is chosen from a vote of the general membership from the Chamber’s 2016 Members of the Month) 

Diamond Oaks Country Club – 2016 January Member of the Month 
Birdville Center of Technology & Advanced Learning (BCTAL) – 2016 February Member of the Month 
Eagle & Wheeler Printing – 2016 March Member of the Month 
NYTEX Sports Centre – 2016 April Member of the Month 
The College of Healthcare Professions (CHCP) – 2016 May Member of the Month 
Santander Consumer USA – 2016 June Member of the Month 
Events by Chef Tyler – 2016 July Member of the Month 
Birdville ISD (BISD) – 2016 August Member of the Month 
Buyers Barricades – 2016 September Member of the Month 
City of Richland Hills – 2016 October Member of the Month 
Crazy Cowboy Restaurant – 2016 November Member of the Month 
Wells Fargo – 2016 December Member of the Month 

2016 DIPLOMAT STAR OF THE YEAR NOMINEES - The Diplomat Program is the backbone of the Chamber’s volunteer effort and many of today’s leaders in our cities and local businesses accelerated their leadership skills by serving as a Diplomat of the Northeast Tarrant Chamber. This year’s Diplomat nominees have already won the monthly Diplomat Award in 2016 and have tirelessly supported Chamber ribbon cuttings, mixers, and major events. (Chosen by a vote of the Chamber Diplomats) 

Brandee Simons - January 2016 Diplomat Star of the Month - Simons Agency, LLC 
Eric Herron - February 2016 Diplomat Star of the Month - Keller Williams Realty 
March 2016 Diplomat Star of the Month - Ellen McEwen – Diamond Oaks Country Club 
Dale White - April 2016 Diplomat Star of the Month - Dale White Insurance Services 
Shem “TJ” Joseph - May 2016 Diplomat Star of the Month - World Financial Group 
Shirley Hand - June 2016 Diplomat Star of the Month - Meadow Crest Self Storage 
John Guthrie - July 2016 Diplomat Star of the Month - Hawk Security 
Rich Haas - August 2016 Diplomat Star of the Month - American Legion Post #655 
Troy Dunn - September 2016 Diplomat Star of the Month - Troy Dunn Insurance Group 
Brian Gil - October 2016 Diplomat Star of the Month - Dale White Insurance Services 
Sylvia Molina - November 2016 Diplomat Star of the Month - Premier Financial Alliance 
Keaton Dixon – December 2016 Diplomat Star of the Month - Iron Horse Golf Course 

THANK YOU TO EVERYONE WHO MADE OUR CHAMBER GALA POSSIBLE! 

FIVE STAR CORPORATE SPONSORS 
Baylor Scott & White Regional Medical Center at Grapevine | Five Star Ford | Medical City North Hills | ONCOR Electric Delivery | Santander Consumer USA | Texas Health Harris Methodist Hospital HEB | City of Haltom City | City of North Richland Hills | City of Richland Hills | City of Watauga 

FOUR STAR CORPORATE SPONSORS 
AV Media | Bethesda Christian School | Birdville ISD | BrevAll Technologies | Buyers Barricades | Crown Trophy | Frost Bank | Magik Digital | Murnahan PR | Star-Telegram | Wells Fargo 

THREE STAR CORPORATE SPONSORS 
Atmos Energy | Coca-Cola Refreshments | Cook Children's Northeast Hospital | Diamond Oaks Country Club Grand Hall at NRH Centre | Graphics Group | Iron Horse Golf Course | Legend Bank | Pinnacle Bank | Republic Services | Shamrock Promotions Unlimited | Simons Agency, LLC | Speedpro Imaging | Sweet Memories Cakes & Catering | Tarrant Dermatology Consultants | Texas Health Harris Methodist Hospital Alliance | The Northeast Times | The Rockaway Company 

TWO STAR CORPORATE SPONSORS 
6 Stones | All About Recognition | Dynamic Business Solutions | Fort Worth Community Credit Union | Huggins | Landscapes, Etc. | Mid-Cities Vapor | Northeast Mall | NYTEX Sports Centre | Pacheco Koch | Waste Connections, Inc. | The Freedman Company | Smiley’s Studios | Western Exterminating 

ONE STAR CORPORATE SPONSORS 
4a Flooring | Birdville Education Foundation | Cockrell Enovation | DAS HR Consulting | Family Christian Doors | Focal Point Business Coaching | Keller ISD | Lauren Midgley | Marketing-4-U | Nothing Bundt Cakes | Simple Leadership Strategies 

AWARDS GALA UNDERWRITING SPONSORS 
4a Flooring | 6 Stones | City of North Richland Hills | Diamond Oaks Country Club | Empire Development Group | Expressions Chiropractic | J. A. Garrison & Co. CPAs | Nothing Bundt Cakes | O. Trevino Construction | Shamrock Promotions Unlimited | Simons Agency, LLC | Tarrant County College NE | Total Shooting Sports 

CHAMBER R&R SPONSORS 
Aume Motion Arts | Atria at Hometown | Baseball Diamonds | Billy Bob’s Texas | Bonefish Grill | Bubba Love BBQ | Chef Point Café | Chef Tyler | Chick fil-A at Rufe Snow | Choctaw Casinos & Resorts | Crazy Cowboy Restaurant | Dallas Theatre Center | Desserts Galore by Rita | Diamond Oaks Country Club | El Chico Café | Fresco’s Cocina Mexicana | Hilton Anatole Hotel | Iron Horse Catering | Jason’s Express | Jersey Mike’s Subs | LT Academy | McAlister’s Deli | Niki’s Italian Bistro | Nothing Bundt Cakes | NRH2O | Pickles BBQ and Icehouse | Posado’s Café | Radisson Fort Worth North | Red, Hot & Blue | Simply Elegant | Sweet Memories Catering & Cakes | TCP Catering | Texas Star Golf Course | Quality Inn & Suites | Zuroma 

SPECIAL THANKS – AWARDS GALA 

Recognize 3893 Views